CEO 23-4—April 26, 2023
[…] Of course, if the School District transacts additional business with Brevard ABSE—for example, if the School District makes use of its 20 percent discount on the organization's paid events by purchasing admissions to those events—the individuals with conflicts will lose the benefit of the exemption when the total aggregated business transacted between the School District and Brevard ABSE exceeds $500. In that event, a second exemption will be needed.

There is, though, a second exemption available, through an application of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes. Section 112.316 states:


Construction.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


Section 112.316 only operates to negate certain conflicts arising under Section 112.313(3) and the first clause of Section 112.313(7)(a). Because Section 112.316, by its plain meaning, precludes its application to any pursuit that interferes with the full and faithful discharge of a public officer's or employee's duties, as is precisely defined to be a conflict under the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), those individuals with conflicts under the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), as described above, will not benefit from this exemption and, therefore, will